Nominations For The 2010 Queen Of The Turf Stakes

March 30th, 2010

This weekend, one of the most prolific Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival race days will take place; the Golden Slipper Day, and with nine fantastic races making up the event – the Group 1 Queen of the Turf Stakes (1500m) will no doubt be a highlight.

While the Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m) headlines the day’s proceedings, the 2010 Queen of the Turf Stakes has seen 19 top quality fillies and mares nominated, all at least three years old and will compete for the $400,000 purse.

Coming into the Queen of the Turf Stakes as a strong contender is Alverta. After her maiden Group 1 win at the Coolmore Classic (1500m) also at the Rosehill Gardens Racecourse, the mare has proved herself over the race form, and beat fellow nomination Palacio De Cristal.

Peter Moody is confident with his classy mare in Typhoon Tracy who has three wins from her last three starts.

Moody also has Set For Fame nominated, and the filly has won two of her last three starts, coming second in her most recent race – the Crown Guineas (1600m) at Flemington Racecourse.

Gai Waterhouse has the versatile filly More Joyous nominated for the 2010 Queen of the Turf Stakes.

Gai Waterhouse has the versatile filly More Joyous nominated for the 2010 Queen of the Turf Stakes. A daughter of More Than Ready, the three-year-old won the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) earlier in March, however more impressive was her dominant win in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m).

Also taking place on Saturday at the Rosehill Gardens Racecourse will be four other Group 1 races; the Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m), The BMW (2400m), the George Ryder Stakes (1500m) and the Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m)

2010 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Typhoon Tracy
Peter G Moody
2
Alverta
Paul Messara
3
Neroli
Peter Snowden
4
Allez Wonder
Bart Cummings
5
Miss Marielle
Joseph Pride
6
Palacio De Cristal
Graheme Begg
7
Ekstreme (NZ)
Bryce Revell
8
Dane Julia (SAF)
Lee Freedman
9
Montana Flyer
Gai Waterhouse
10
Strawberry Field
John O’Shea
11
Illuminates
Graeme Rogerson
12
Bernicia
Guy Walter
13
More Joyous (NZ)
Gai Waterhouse
14
Majestic Music
Leon McDonald & Andrew Gluyas
15
Set For Fame
Peter G Moody
16
Response
Matthew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
17
My Emotion (NZ)
Michael Kent
18
Sister Madly
Anthony Cummings
19
No Evidence Needed
John P Thompson