2014 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations Released

April 14th, 2014

An exciting list of 64 fillies and mares have nominated for a position in the final field for the major Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) in week 2 of The Championships at Royal Randwick this weekend, including classy Chris Waller-trained stable mates Catkins and Red Tracer.

Catkins has been included in nominations for the 2014 Queen Of The Turf Stakes

Catkins has been included in nominations for the 2014 Queen Of The Turf Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Arguably one of the most exciting and consistent Australian race horses yet to claim a Group 1 title, Catkins has secured a total of eleven wins and seven places from only 21 race starts to date.

Returning to the track in scintillating form this preparation, the Dubawi mare produced a strong turn of foot to pip Steps In Time on the line and claim the Group 2 Breeders’ Classic (1200m) first-up, before strolling home to win the Group 3 Wiggle Stakes (1400m) on March 8th.

While unable to justifying resounding favouritism and third in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) on March 22nd, Catkins returned to the winner’s circle and will carry peak form into the 2014 Queen Of The Turf Stakes with a comfortable one and a half length win in the Group 2 Emancipation Stakes (1500m) last time out.

One of the standout performers of the 2013 racing calendar, Red Tracer finished worse than second on just one occasion over ten starts, claiming the Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m) and Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) most notably.

Returning to racing in 2014 with a comfortable two length victory over fellow Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominee A Time For Julia in the Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes (1300m) on March 1st, the Dane Shadow mare was unlucky when blundered early and third in the Group 1 Canterbury Stakes (1300m) on March 15th and finished a disappointing tenth on a rain-soaked track for the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) last time out.

Having been geared towards this weekend’s Group 1, Red Tracer will be looking to go one better than last year’s effort in the Queen Of The Turf Stakes, having finished second behind fellow 2014 nominee Appearance.

Returning to the track in arguably career best form this season, Appearance is yet to be defeated in three starts; finishing well clear of River Lad in the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) first-up, one and a half lengths ahead of Speediness in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) and pulling clear to win the Canterbury Stakes last time out.

A four-time Group 1 winner, trainer Guy Walter has also included Appearance in nominations for the 2014 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on day 2 of The Championships, but is likely to accept a position in the Queen Of The Turf.

Unlucky to finish second behind Lucia Valentina in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) last time out, Solicit will be aiming to continue her strong start to 2014 this weekend, having been included in nominations for the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Contesting an impressive record of four wins and five places from only 11 starts to date, Solicit finished third behind Kirramosa in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) to close out a memorable maiden preparation last spring, returning this season to claim back-to-back victories in the Group 3 The Vanity (1400m) and Group 2 Kewney Stakes (1400m) before experiencing an unlucky night when fourth in the Listed Alexandra Stakes (1600m) prior to the Vinery Stud.

Gypsy Diamond will carry winning form if accepted into the final field for the 2014 Queen Of The Turf Stakes, having broken through for a maiden victory this preparation in the Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes (1600m) on a soggy Randwick track last weekend.

Contesting a largely consistent four race preparation so far, trainer John O’Shea is confident of Gypsy Diamond’s chances in the Queen Of The Turf Stakes, particularly if allocated a favourable barrier.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Queen Of The Turf Stakes is due for release on Tuesday evening.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races on day 2 of The Championships, including the Queen Of The Turf Stakes!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody 94
2 ALZORA Anthony Cummings 82
3 AMANPOUR Gai Waterhouse 70
4 ANOTHER PRAYER John P Thompson 68
5 APPEARANCE Guy Walter 115
6 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke 88
7 ARINOSA Chris Waller
8 BIPPO NO BUNGUS Neville Parnham
9 BONARIA Pat Hyland
10 BRACIDAME (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
11 CATKINS Chris Waller 110
12 CHATEAU LAFAITE Chris Waller 79
13 CORONATION SHALLAN Brett Scott
14 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse 69
15 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
16 DEFINE Chris Waller 73
17 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 76
18 DOUBLE DEE Jason Warren
19 ESTONIAN PRINCESS Scott Aspery 76
20 EXPRESS POWER Kris Lees 84
21 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote 104
22 FIX (NZ) Ken Kelso
23 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody
24 FOOTY FAN Wade Slinkard
25 GRAND DAUGHTER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 76
26 GUELPH Peter Snowden 110
27 GYPSY DIAMOND John O’Shea 91
28 HANA’S GOAL (JPN) Kazuhiro Kato
29 HERA (NZ) Kris Lees
30 HOLY COW Michael Kent
31 KAYJAY’S JOY Tony McEvoy 64
32 LILLIBURLERO David Payne 95
33 LONGPORT Danny J Bougoure 102
34 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
35 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
36 LUCKY LAGO John O’Shea 82
37 MADE TO ORDER Chris Waller 74
38 MARIANNE (NZ) Michael Kent
39 MISS ROSE DE LAGO Simon A Miller
40 MISSTRUM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
41 ONYEKA David Vandyke
42 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody 97
43 PORCELLANUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
44 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson 89
45 REAL SURREAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
46 RECITE (NZ) John Bary
47 RED TRACER Chris Waller 114
48 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 110
49 SARAH JESSICA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
50 SHAHAD Gai Waterhouse 74
51 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees 102
52 SHE’S A GIRL Steve Englebrecht 79
53 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
54 STAR FASHION David Hayes
55 STEPS IN TIME Joseph Pride 108
56 STREAMA Guy Walter 115
57 SWEET IDEA Gai Waterhouse 104
58 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price
59 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little
60 THUMP Kris Lees 92
61 WHITE SAGE John O’Shea 100
62 WISTFUL Peter Snowden 90
63 XANADU (NZ) Ken Kelso
64 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston