2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations Released

February 9th, 2015

The 2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominations have been released and leading trainer Gai Waterhouse is set to have a strong hand in the Group 1 event at Royal Randwick on April 11.

Diamond Drille is set to defend her title in the 2015 edition of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes. Photo by: Steve Hart

Diamond Drille is set to defend her title in the 2015 edition of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes. Photo by: Steve Hart

Waterhouse has won three of the past four editions of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes and last year’s winner Diamond Drille will have the opportunity to defend her title at the end of the 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

Diamond Drille upset the likes of Red Tracer, Catkins and Streama in Queen Of The Turf Stakes last year, but she failed to fire in three race starts during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival and she was sent to the spelling paddock after she finished ninth in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) at Flemington on November 1.

The Al Maher mare gave the indication that she was close to her best by finishing second in barrier trials at Royal Randwick on January 15 and February 2 and Waterhouse is confident that the five-year-old can return to her best form in the autumn.

Another Waterhouse-trained Group 1 winner that was included in the Queen Of The Turf Stakes is Cosmic Endeavour.

Cosmic Endeavour has not been seen at the races since she defeated Angel Of Mercy and Avoid Lightning in the Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m) at Eagle Farm on June 21, but she produced a smart effort when second in a barrier trial at Rosehill Gardens on January 20 and she led from start to finish to record a dominant win in a trial over 1200 metres at Royal Randwick on February 2.

The Northern Meteor mare is a chance of returning to racing in the Group 3 Triscay Stakes (1200m) at Royal Randwick on February 14 and she could contest the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at Rosehill Gardens on March 14 ahead of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Other Waterhouse-trained runners in the Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominations include Adrift, Amanpour, Bohemian Lily, Fill Me Up, Forever Loved, Mardi, Ming, Queenstown, Role Model, Supara, Twirl and Winter Sweet.

The 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival is just around the corner and you can find the best odds with leading online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au.

While Waterhouse has an outstanding record in the Queen Of The Turf Stakes rival trainer Chris Waller is still chasing his maiden win in the race after finishing second with Red Tracer in 2013 and third in 2014.

Red Tracer has been sent to the breeding barn and will not contest the Queen Of The Turf Stakes, but he will still be represented in the race by classy mare Catkins.

Catkins is still chasing a maiden win at Group 1 level after finishing in the placings in the 2013 and 2014 Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) and the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m), but she has been a consistent winner at Group level.

The Dubawi mare returned to racing with a narrow win over Lilliburlero in the Group 2 Breeders Classic (1200m) at Rosehill Gardens on February 7 and Waller is planning to keep the five-year-old as fresh as possible for the Queen Of The Turf Stakes.

Thousand Guineas winner Amicus, popular grey Arinosa, the talented Champagne Cath, Furious Stakes winner Winx, Kiwi mare Telepathic and Australian Oaks winner Royal Descent are other Waller-trained mare that have been included in the Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominations.

Other talented fillies and mares that have been included in the 2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes nominations  are Group 1 placegetter Arabian Gold, Myer Classic winner Bonaria, Caulfield Cup placegetter Dear Demi, Robert Smerdon-trained Fontein Ruby, last year’s runner-up Gypsy Diamond,  John Sargent-trained Neena Rock, Golden Slipper winner Mossfun, Queensland Oaks winner Tinto and the undefeated Wawail.

Sign-up and deposit with Ladbrokes.com.au before the start of the 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival to receive the best odds for the Queen Of The Turf Stakes and all the other major races during The Championships.

The leading online bookmaker will be offering a host of exciting promotions throughout the autumn, so don’t miss out on your opportunity to get involved in the action.

2015 Queen Of The Turf Stakes Nominations

# LAST 10 HORSE TRAINER BENCHMARK
1 4x121425x ABDUCTION John O’Shea N/A
2 611x ADRIFT (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 67
3 6x121119x AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
4 4234x1124x ALL SALSA Ron Quinton 73
5 1950x2123x AMANPOUR Gai Waterhouse N/A
6 316x3221x AMICUS Chris Waller 101
7 x73762x77x ANY DAY WILL DO David Vandyke 84
8 801112x10x ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke N/A
9 2x090x5x9x ARINOSA Chris Waller N/A
10 30x334793x AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir N/A
11 1x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
12 07x684071x BONARIA Pat Hyland N/A
13 1x BOTTLE OF SMOKE Mick Price N/A
14 313x18740x BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody N/A
15 8x11x2231x BROOK ROAD Kris Lees N/A
16 11x00x321x CALMING INFLUENCE Chris Waller 92
17 x4x1233x1x CATKINS Chris Waller N/A
18 x13090x23x CHAMPAGNE CATH Chris Waller 90
19 12327x069x CHINTZ (NZ) Joseph Pride 96
20 11x CLEANSE John O’Shea N/A
21 164213111x COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse 109
22 238x16838x DANESIRI John P Thompson 83
23 3008x5217x DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners N/A
24 3x76x DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
25 345x46143x DIADEME (NZ) Murray Baker 102
26 58141x879x DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 106
27 127x20700x DOUBLE DEE Jason Warren N/A
28 8x5925524x ESTONIAN PRINCESS Gerald Ryan 100
29 FILL ME UP Gai Waterhouse N/A
30 4x12112x FIRST SEAL John P Thompson 103
31 x31151160x FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon N/A
32 1x1121120x FOOTY FAN Wade Slinkard 82
33 034x40100x FOREVER LOVED (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 96
34 113x11226x GIRL GUIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
35 4310x9652x GIRL IN FLIGHT Robbie Griffiths N/A
36 112x44180x GRIANTE David Brideoake N/A
37 912x50950x GYPSY DIAMOND Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
38 21x480x01x HERA (NZ) Kris Lees 96
39 315x HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings N/A
40 1141x4676x INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Chris Waller 87
41 2x262x213x JIAYUGUAN (IRE) John P Thompson N/A
42 42x JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
43 827114x55x JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones N/A
44 4211x6650x KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent N/A
45 36x1366x LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
46 5604x35x2x LILLIBURLERO David Payne N/A
47 211x49430x LONDON LOLLY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
48 60x2207x2x LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
49 013x16130x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 111
50 79x3553x9x LUCKY LAGO Peter & Paul Snowden 87
51 3x61580x4x LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan 79
52 1x122x4x MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
53 31124x511x MAHARA Peter & Paul Snowden 96
54 12x2121x MARDI Gai Waterhouse 82
55 x22210x38x MARIANNE (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
56 714x7111x MARPLE MISS Kris Lees N/A
57 35031x134x MARY LOU Anthony Cummings 73
58 7x205x228x MING Gai Waterhouse N/A
59 x1112x341x MISS COVER GIRL Kelly Schweida N/A
60 34x6323x MORE RADIANT Mick Price N/A
61 1x1121x MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
62 223152355x MY SABEEL (NZ) Kevin Moses 90
63 10x3410x4x NEENA ROCK John Sargent N/A
64 9x111x ONEMOREZETA Kris Lees 85
65 13x PEEPING Ron Quinton 65
66 213215x57x PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan 94
67 0x24280x6x PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody N/A
68 621x44571x POLITENESS Robert Smerdon N/A
69 47x416744x PRESS REPORT Lee Curtis 75
70 1084x1120x QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody N/A
71 123x35150x QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse 101
72 21x5533x8x RARE FRAGRANCE Bryce Heys 77
73 41128x030x RECITE (NZ) John Bary N/A
74 x07881201x REZONED (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
75 25x280x27x ROLE MODEL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
76 7x0x42306x ROLLOUT THE CARPET Jeff McVean & Emma-Lee Browne N/A
77 525x22220x ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller N/A
78 7x22310x ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price N/A
79 211353x SABATINI Lee & Shannon Hope N/A
80 66x97x654x SCORPIO QUEEN Kris Lees 92
81 SHAAHIDA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
82 161x SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle 71
83 429x72845x SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
84 31x SPORTS ILLUSTRATED (NZ) Murray Baker N/A
85 4226x1107x STAR FASHION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
86 76x12N311x SUAVITO (NZ) Nigel Blackiston N/A
87 212x SUPARA Gai Waterhouse 71
88 213x1x SWEET AND SPEEDY Peter G Moody N/A
89 67x312526x TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald N/A
90 0112x9121x TARLOSHAN (NZ) Graeme Boyd N/A
91 x11259x25x TELEPATHIC (NZ) Chris Waller 81
92 113x THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody 76
93 7x7184x90x THUMP Kris Lees 99
94 1218x2311x TINTO Rex Lipp N/A
95 1443x1x TOP SIGHT Ciaron Maher N/A
96 611x442x TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan N/A
97 2326x2x9x TWIRL Gai Waterhouse N/A
98 1x11x1x WAWAIL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
99 243x43517x WHATALOVELYDAY Jon Walk N/A
100 12x2152x WINE TALES Chris Waller N/A
101 WINTER SWEET Gai Waterhouse N/A
102 11x122x WINX Chris Waller 96
103 1222x6305x YGRITTE Gerald Ryan N/A
104 43x ZILLOW Ron Quinton N/A